Rasboras

Scientific Name
Common Name
Content
Boraras brigittae
Mosquito Rasbora
Video and text


Rasboras have long been seen as a completely separate group of small minnows, but are now actually grouped as part of the barbs. For this reason, this group has been placed under the umbrella group of barbs because of updated scientific definition.


The genus is being revamped and new names will become used to identify the classic rasbora species that have normally been available at your local live fish stores.

Many of the current species classed as rasbora are rather small. Most are less than 10 cm when fully grown. They are quick swimming fish that add plenty of flash as they swim.

They can be quite popular in the new aquarium installation and are just hardy enough to endure. Depending on the recommendations of your local pet store, and the types they have, they can be seriously considered as one of the best fish to start a tropical tank.

The fish do swim quite quickly and make a beautiful picture as the schools move through the upper layers of the aquarium.

These are very good fish, for the most part for a small community aquarium. They are peaceful and rarely will cause a problem in the aquarium.

If they are chased, their speed is often enough to get them out of trouble and into a hiding place until any danger is passed.

Common species under the original definition of rasbora include the harlequin rasbora (Trigonostigma heteromorpha) which is quite popular in small aquariums. They do well with a community of small fish and rarely cause any trouble at all.

Scissortails (Rasbora trilineata) are another popular rasbora for the starting community. They are also quite popular in communities of small passive fish.

Common species under the original definition of rasbora include the harlequin rasbora (Trigonostigma heteromorpha) and Hengeli (Trigonostigma hengeli which are quite popular in small aquariums. They do well with a community of small fish and rarely cause any trouble at all.

Scissortails (Rasbora trilineata) are another popular rasbora for the starting community. They are also quite popular in communities of small passive fish.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

Follow Me on Pinterest

Now Available On Kindle

No Kindle? Read It On Your Phone, Free Download


FREE
Beginning Aquarium Tips

Freshwater Tropical Fish Tanks Virtual Book Cover

Enter Your Name and Email Below For Free and Instant Access