South American Characins

Species Table:
Scientific Name
Common Name
Content
Gasteropelecus sternicla
Silver Hatchet
Video and text

South American characins are quite prolific, Baensch has noted that there are over 1000 species of these fish as they are found in the various locations provided by the South American continent. The best known of these are the many species of the tetras.

In addition there are a number of other types that are found for sale in many pet shops for those who are looking for something a bit different in their community aquariums. There are quite a number of them to choose from. Hatchet fish, Headstanders, Leporinus and Anastomus varieties are included in the list of South American Characins. Species Table:

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

Follow Me on Pinterest

Now Available On Kindle

No Kindle? Read It On Your Phone, Free Download


FREE
Beginning Aquarium Tips

Freshwater Tropical Fish Tanks Virtual Book Cover

Enter Your Name and Email Below For Free and Instant Access